The Official Website of North American Scrabble® Players Association Club #545

News

News archive: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

8/12/2018

Top finishers at the 4th Niagara Falls International Open in Niagara Falls, ON (21 rounds):

(tournament website)

Division A
Max Panitch
15-6
+927
Joshua Sokol
14-6-1
+1269
Ian Weinstein
14-7
+1159
Division B
Paul Lund Jr.
17-4
+1083
Dave Krook
15-6
+703
Sharmaine Farini
14-7
+619
Collins Division
Will Anderson
17-4
+1489
Nigel Richards
17-4
+1449
David Eldar
15-6
+1477

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Niagara Falls:

Division A
Reuvena Ross
33th/36
8-13
-684
8/8/2018

Top finishers at 2018 North American Scrabble Championship in Buffalo, NY (31 rounds):

(tournament website) (cross-tables: [TWL] [Collins])

Division 1
Joel Sherman
23-8
+1306
Nigel Richards
22-9
+2060
Matthew Tunnicliffe
21-10
+1220
Division 2
Jan Cardia
22-9
+949
Scott Leifer
21-10
+1198
Zachary Ansell
21-10
+954
Division 3
Doug Critchlow
23-8
+1712
Bruce Cramer
21-10
+1185
Matthew Zeleznik
21-10
+1181
Division 4
Evan Yurko
25-6
+1830
Cherish Amby-Okolo
23-8
+2059
Lucie McPhail
20-11
+759
Collins Division
Evans Clinchy
23-8
+1139
Matthew Bernardina
21-10
+1389
Jason Keller
21-10
+230

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Buffalo:

Division 1
Dean Saldanha
36th/65
15-16
+317
6/18/2018

Top finishers at the Canadian National Scrabble Championship in Toronto, ON (18 rounds):

(tournament website) (cross-table)

Eric Tran*
14-4
+936
John Stardom*
13-5
+1212
Joshua Sokol
12-6
+940

* Tran beat Stardom 3-2 in a best-of-5 final.

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Toronto:

Jesse Matthews
33rd/52
8-10
+422
Dean Saldanha
5th/52
12-6
+628
Chris Tallman
13th/52
11-7
+267
Marilyn Wilkins
14th/52
10-7-1
-231
Chris Williams
7th/52
12-6
+379
6/4/2018

Top finishers at the 35th Annual Summer Tournament in Calgary, AB (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division A
Matthew Larocque
10-4
+938
Juraj Pivovarov
9-5
+246
Huguette Settle
9-5
+180
Division B
Betty Bergeron
11-3
+663
Terri Morigeau
9-5
+311
Maureen Clifford
8-6
+429
Division C
Shirley Simon
10-4
+480
Sylvia King
9-5
+141
Gladys Wilson
8-6
+174

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division A
Mimmo Rossi
4th/16
8-6
+684
5/28/2018

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division A
Chris Williams
8-0
+693
Chris Grubb
5-3
+716
Ken Clark
5-3
+165
Division B
Claudia Finn
5-3
+293
Chris Sjoholm
5-3
+182
Norman LeMoine
5-3
+90

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division A
Mimmo Rossi
9th/14
3-4-1
-226
Murray Weber
4th/14
5-3
+11
Chris Williams
1st/14
8-0
+693
4/14/2018

New Location at the Britannia Community Centre

Our club will now meet at the Britannia Senior's Activity Centre. The new location is a short walk from our previous location in the Britannia Ice Rink. The dates and times of our meetings remain unchanged.


New Location
4/9/2018

Top finishers at the Vancouver Scrabble Tournament in Vancouver, BC (14 rounds):

(cross-tables: [Early Bird] [TWL Main Event] [CSW Main Event])

Division A
James Leong
12-2
+1469
Dean Saldanha
9-5
+553
Michael Baker
9-5
+252
Division B
N J Bodewein
11-3
+1179
Richard Craig
10-3-1
+631
Dion Saldanha
10-4
+739
Division CSW
Dave Wiegand
12-2
+1097
Jesse Matthews
10-4
+431
Evans Clinchy
7-7
+191

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Richmond:

Division A
James Leong
1st/10
12-2
+1469
Mimmo Rossi
6th/10
6-8
-205
Dean Saldanha
2nd/10
9-5
+553
Dielle Saldanha
4th/10
8-6
+424
Murray Weber
5th/10
7-7
-173
Division B
Carol Anderson
19th/19
4-10
-563
Marilyn Batchelor
12th/19
7-7
-397
NJ Bodewein
1st/19
10-4
+1179
Miriam Gregory
13th/19
6-8
-84
Sunshine Gudlaugson
9th/19
7-7
-98
Pat Parsons
16th/19
6-8
-481
Reuvena Ross
14th/19
6-8
-230
Dion Saldanha
3rd/19
10-4
+739
Lam Tang
5th/19
9-5
+299
Jill Turney
6th/19
8-5-1
+590
Tony Verma
10th/19
7-7
-133