The Official Website of North American Scrabble® Players Association Club #545

News

News archive: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

9/28/2019

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Vancouver, BC (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division A
Murray Weber
7-1
+465
Reuvena Ross
6-2
+328
Kevin Lee
5-3
+398
Division B
Pat Parsons
6-2
+218
Marilyn Batchelor
6-2
+165
Miriam Gregory
5-3
+485
8/12/2019

Top finishers at the Vancouver Summer Tournament in Vancouver, BC (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division A
Lam Tang
10-4
+13
Michael Baker
9-5
+508
Richard Craig
8-5-1
-234
Division B
John Aitken
10-4
+876
George Bissonnette
9-5
+800
Tony Verma
9-5
+405

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Vancouver:

Division A
N J Bodewein
6th/12
8-6
-231
Reuvena Ross
4th/12
8-6
+429
Mimmo Rossi
12th/12
4-10
-603
Letitia Sears
8th/12
6-8
-564
Lam Tang
1st/12
10-4
+13
Jill Turney
5th/12
8-6
+230
Murray Weber
7th/12
7-7
+426
Division B
Marilyn Batchelor
6th/8
7-7
+459
Miriam Gregory
5th/8
8-6
+448
Pat Parsons
4th/8
8-6
+502
Tony Verma
3th/8
9-5
+405
7/25/2019

Top finishers at 2019 North American Scrabble Championship in Reno, NV (31 rounds):

(tournament website) (cross-tables: [NWL] [NWL final] [Collins] [Collins final])

Division 1
Alec Sjoholm*
23-7
+1450
Carl Johnson*
23-7
+1651
Will Anderson
22-9
+1280

* Sjoholm beat Johnson 2-1 in a best-of-3 final.

Division 2
Bryn Bowen
23-8
+1619
Bradley Whitmarsh
23-8
+1615
Bryan Richgruber
21-10
+1472
Division 3
Erik Salgado
22-9
+1719
Dustin Brown
22-9
+1402
Evan Yurko
21-10
+1061
Division 4
David Garcia
26-5
+1454
Greg Harper
21-10
+914
Kevin Noble
20-11
+649
Collins Division
Jesse Day*
22-8
+1782
Austin Shin*
21-9
+1306
David Whitley
20-11
+821

* Day beat Shin 2-0 in a best-of-3 final.

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Reno:

Division 2
Jill Turney
43rd/76
15-16
+101
Collins Division
Dielle Pinto
24th/35
15-16
+475
Dean Saldanha
18th/35
17-14
+443
4/1/2019

Top finishers at the 26th Annual Spring Tournament in Calgary, AB (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division A
Peter Sargious
11-3
+400
Juraj Pivovarov
9-5
+622
Wayne Clifford
9-5
+436
Division B
Bill Payne
11-3
+730
Maureen Clifford
8-5-1
+39
Wendy McGrath
8-6
+439
Division C
Daisy Bailey
12-2
+776
Linda Slater
11-3
+762
Danielle Barker
8-6
+46

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division B
Sunshine Gudlaugson
4th/8
7-7
+236
Nadja Rence
5th/8
8-6
-643
2/4/2019

New Location at the Britannia Community Centre

Our club will now meet at the Britannia Elementary School Family Activity Centre. The new location is adjacent to our previous location in the Britannia Senior's Activity Centre. The dates and times of our meetings remain unchanged.


New Location
1/26/2019

The OTCWL2018 word list will be the official lexicon in tournaments starting March 1, 2019. Click here for a list of 2-8 letter words new to OTCWL2018. Twelve words in OTCWL2016 have been removed from the new lexicon: CAZHER, CAZHEST, DREKKISH, HALIOTES, HALIOTISES, INAPTER, INAPTEST, RABIESES, SAPIDER, SAPIDEST, SUETIER, AND SUETIEST.