The Official Website of North American Scrabble® Players Association Club #545

News

12/5/2013

Top finishers at the California Open in San Francisco, CA (20 rounds):

[cross-table]

Rafi Stern
17-3
+1755
Mike Frentz
14-6
+1232
Kolton Koehler
14-6
+1116
Noah Walton
14-6
+933
Michael Thelen
14-6
+611

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in San Francisco:

Yukari Balabanov
65th/73
7-13
-1147
Dielle Saldanha
13th/73
13-7
+268
Chris Tallman
21st/73
11-8-1
+186
Chris Williams
35th/73
10-10
+290
10/7/2013

Top finishers at the Western Canadian Championship in Calgary, AB (21 rounds):

(cross-tables: [Early Bird 1] [Early Bird 2] [Main Event])

Division 1
Eric Tran
16-5
+1437
Dean Saldanha
16-5
+1297
Marilyn Wilkins
15-6
+909
Division 2
Huguette Settle
15-5-1
+1122
Mimmo Rossi
15-6
+960
Michael Bray
14-7
+270
Division 3
Sylvia King
17-4
+1229
Linda Pearn
17-4
+774
Colin Viebrock
15-6
+703

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division 1
Dean Saldanha
2nd/22
16-5
+1297
Marilyn Wilkins
3rd/22
15-6
+909
Chris Williams
8th/22
13-8
+517
Division 2
Mimmo Rossi
2nd/22
15-6
+960
Julia Szwet
22nd/22
5-16
-1288
9/2/2013

Top finishers at the John Weston Memorial Tournament in Ottawa, ON (20 rounds):

(cross-tables: [TWL] [Collins])

Division 1
Chris Tallman
14-6
+216
Kate Fukawa-Connelly
13-7
+357
Stefan Rau
12-8
+883
Division 2
Roger Cullman
18-2
+1410
Anita Rackham
13-7
+372
Matt Schlegel
12-7-1
+39
Division 3
Philip Waldron
16-4
+1183
Will Robertson
15-5
+1153
Roderick McDonald
14-6
+667

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Ottawa:

Division 1
Chris Tallman
1st/16
14-6
+216
8/25/2013

Top finishers at the BC Scrabble Championship in Vancouver, BC (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

James Leong
12-2
+552
Dean Saldanha
11-3
+1157
Jesse Matthews
11-3
+1005
Murray Weber
9-5
+323
7/31/2013

Top finishers at the National Scrabble Championship in Las Vegas, NV (31 rounds):

(tournament website) (cross-tables: [TWL] [Collins])

Division 1
Nigel Richards
24-7
+1934
Komol Panyasophonlert
24-7
+1868
Will Anderson
23-8
+1623
Division 2
Mark Rosenberg
22-9
+1206
Glenn Dunlop
21-10
+865
Siddharth Murali
21-10
+424
Division 3
Andy Hoang
23-8
+1519
Gary Skowronski
22-9
+1146
Katya Lezin
21-9-1
+1038
Division 4
Daniel Moglen
24-7
+2077
Phil Seitzer
22-9
+1020
Kevin Bowerman
21-10
+2083

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Las Vegas:

Division 1
Dielle Saldanha
83rd/125
14-17
+77
Chris Williams
34th/125
17-14
+554
Division 2
Ryan Burgess
83rd/123
14-16-1
-491
Chris Tallman
45th/123
16-14-1
+542
Murray Weber
24th/123
18-13
+386
Division 3
Miriam Gregory
33rd/138
17-13-1
-18
Division 4
Ruth Haywood
92nd/95
10-21
-1107
6/25/2013

Top finishers at the Canadian National Scrabble Championship in Toronto, ON (18 rounds):

(tournament website) (cross-table)

Adam Logan*
14-4
+1253
Ross Brown*
13-5
+722
Matthew Tunnicliffe
12-6
+855
Eric Tran
12-6
+825
Christopher Sykes
12-6
+762

*Adam defeated Ross 3-0 in a best-of-5 final.

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Toronto:

James Leong
11th/52
11-7
+124
Dean Saldanha
14th/52
10-8
+740
Dielle Saldanha
29th/52
9-9
-62
Marilyn Wilkins
19th/52
9-9
-51
Chris Williams
5th/30
10-8
+91
6/19/2013

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division A
Jon Shreve
7-1
+524
Nigel Peltier
7-1
+350
Kolton Koehler
5-3
-216
Division B
James Porter
6-2
+161
Daval Davis
6-2
+155
Mimmo Rossi
5-3
+18
Division C
Jane Bissonnette
6-2
+231
George Bissonnette
5-3
+487
Adam Henderson
4-4
-121
Division D
Charles Dupont
6-2
+697
Jennifer Lee
6-2
+179
Curt Phillips
5-3
+208

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division A
Murray Weber
8th/8
0-8
-551
Chris Williams
6th/8
3-5
-183
Division B
Mimmo Rossi
3rd/8
5-3
+18
Division C
Tony Verma
5th/6
3-5
-188
6/3/2013

Top finishers at the Summer Tournament in Calgary, AB (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Eric Tran
14-0
+1726
Paul Sidorsky
10-4
+345
Siri Tillekeratne
10-4
+242
Division 2
Betty Bergeron
10-4
+875
Richard Martin
10-4
+391
Maureen Clifford
9-5
+173

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division 1
Mimmo Rossi
8th/14
6-8
-333
Division 2
Sunshine Gudlaugson
7th/12
7-7
+361
5/23/2013

Top finishers at the May 18-19 tournament in Saskatoon, SK (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
George Macaulay
13-0-1
+1588
Matthew Larocque
10-4
+432
Kim Proulx
9-5
+484
Division 2
Wanda Drury
9-5
+450
Julia Szwet
9-5
+402
Leila Rea
9-5
+211
Division 3
Julie Kading
11-3
+681
Joyce Gurnsey
11-3
+561
William R Woodward
10-4
+67

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Edmonton:

Division 2
Pat Parsons
8th/12
7-7
-220
Julia Szwet
2nd/12
9-5
+402
5/6/2013

Top finishers at the Oregon Tile in Portland, OR (16 rounds):

(cross-tables: [Early Bird] [Collins EB] [Main Event] [Collins ME] [Late Bird])

Ronald Howard
11-4
+561
Nigel Peltier
10-5
+503
Leah Kruley
10-5
+306

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Portland:

Yukari Balabanov
25th/30
6-9
-703
Dean Saldanha
4th/30
10-5
+276
Dielle Saldanha
8th/30
9-6
+228
Chris Tallman
9th/30
9-6
-219
Chris Williams
5th/30
9-6
+712
4/28/2013

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division A
Rafi Stern
6-2
+653
Chris Grubb
6-2
+472
Chris Williams
6-2
+439
Division B
Jim Brooks
7-1
+625
Kolton Koehler
5-3
+319
Jill Turney
5-3
+19
Division C
Daval Davis
7-1
+613
J. Midori Howard
5-3
+168
Mimmo Rossi
5-3
+55
Division D
Adam Henderson
6-2
+281
Scott McManus
5-3
+173
Alice Goodwin
5-3
+169
Division E
Charles Dupot
7-1
+415
Byron Nelson
6-2
+172
George Enninful
5-3
+277

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division A
Dean Saldanha
7th/8
3-5
-257
Dielle Saldanha
6th/8
3-5
-376
Chris Williams
3rd/8
6-2
+439
Division B
Sudhir Padmanabhan
8th/8
1-7
-468
Jill Turney
3rd/8
5-3
+19
Division C
Mimmo Rossi
3rd/8
5-3
+55
Division D
Tony Verma
7th/8
3-5
-201
4/19/2013

Top finishers at the April 13-14 tournament in Edmonton, AB (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Curran Eggertson
10-4
+447
Juraj Pivovarov
9-5
+851
Wayne Clifford
9-5
+384
Division 2
Rodney Weis
11-3
+531
Troy Millington
9-5
+368
Shirley Woodward
9-5
+274
Division 3
John Lazeski
11-3
+887
Debra Bates
11-3
+733
Sandy Bianchini
10-5
+626

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Edmonton:

Division 2
Julia Szwet
8th/14
7-7
+262
4/15/2013

Mind Sports International, a sponsor of tournaments for Scrabble and other games in Europe, and creator of perhaps the most advanced and expensive Scrabble board in the world, is making its first foray into North America this July! A 16-game Scrabble tournament, organized by Sam Kantimathi, will be held July 5 and 6 at the Venetian Hotel in Las Vegas. Both TWL and Collins divisions will be offered, and they will be rated by NASPA and WESPA. Tournaments for other games, such as chess, poker, and Magic The Gathering, will also be held at this event.

More details will be posted as they become available.

4/4/2013

Top finishers at the 21st Annual Spring Tournament in Calgary, AB (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Eric Tran
11-3
+1056
Juraj Pivovarov
10-4
+1458
Wayne Clifford
10-4
+595
Division 2
Betsy Chai
11-3
+909
Betty Bergeron
11-3
+772
Terri Morigeau
10-4
+661

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division 1
Yukari Balabanov
11th/19
6-7
+86
3/10/2013

Top finishers at the 2013 Vancouver Scrabble Tournament (14 rounds):

(Cross-tables: [Early Bird] [Main Event])

Div. A
Carl Johnson
10-4
+709
Noah Walton
10-4
+700
Eric Tran
10-4
+485
Div. B
Murray Weber
12-2
+559
Judy Romann
11-3
+661
Kevin Lee
10-4
+678
Div. C
Julie Bodewein
11-2-1
+592
Kim Proulx
10-4
+507
Rhonda Reece
10-4
+394
Div. D
Marilyn Batchelor
11-3
+1272
Audrey Pelfrey
10-4
+438
Ellen Lin
9-5
+542

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Vancouver:

Div. A
Bob Fancett
23rd/24
2-12
-673
James Leong
15th/24
7-7
-252
Mike Ryan
22nd/24
4-10
-1321
Dean Saldanha
4th/24
10-4
+356
Dielle Saldanha
20th/24
5-9
-458
Mark Schellenberg
12th/24
7-7
+370
Chris Williams
6th/24
9-5
+215
Div. B
Ryan Burgess
12th/21
7-7
-147
Miriam Gregory
18th/21
5-9
-190
Lilia Murnane
20th/21
5-9
-527
Kevin Lee
3rd/21
10-4
+678
Reuvena Ross
11th/21
7-7
+215
Jill Turney
9th/21
8-6
+215
Murray Weber
1st/21
12-2
+559
Div. C
Julie Bodewein
1st/20
11-2-1
+592
Sunshine Gudlaugson
6th/20
8-6
+171
Julia Szwet
18th/20
4-10
-289
Tony Verma
15th/20
6-8
-133
Div. D
Carol Anderson
11th/16
6-7-1
+122
Marilyn Batchelor
1st/16
11-3
+1272
1/21/2013

Top finishers at the Crescent City Cup in New Orleans, LA (20 rounds):

Division O
Jesse Day
15-1-4
+1878
Patricia Barrett
15-5
+907
Chris Patrick Morgan
15-5
+664
Division L
Dona Carruthers
15-5
+347
Noreen Kenny
14-6
+579
Lindsey Dimmick
14-6
+220

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in New Orleans:

Division O
James Leong
7th/56
13-7
+409
1/20/2013

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Rafi Stern
6-2
+633
Dan Goodwin
6-2
+181
Chris Grubb
5-3
+412
Division 2
Kolton Koehler
6-2
+576
Gunther Jacobi
5-3
+90
Rebecca Slivka
4-4
+151
Division 3
Ted Bryde
6-2
+223
Christopher Simpson
5-3
+216
Matthew Nelson
5-3
+144
Division 4
Norm Garvin
6-2
+356
Tom Wasnock
5-3
+305
Byron Nelson
5-3
+60

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division 1
Chris Williams
5th/8
4-4
-39