The Official Website of North American Scrabble® Players Association Club #545

News

News archive: 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

12/20/2015

Top finishers at the California Open in San Francisco, CA (20 rounds):

(Complete results)

Division 1
Cesar Del Solar
16-4
+1552
Rafi Stern
15-5
+1223
Ben Schoenbrun
14-4
+861

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in San Francisco:

Division 1
Chris Tallman
9th/42
12-8
+429
11/29/2015

Top finishers at the Winter 2015 Scrabble Tournament in Victoria, BC (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Chris Williams
11-3
+779
Rhonda Reece
9-5
+906
Mark Peltier
8-6
+125
Division 2
Miriam Gregory
10-4
+448
Richard Craig
9-5
+216
Stuart Craig
8-6
-70
Division 3
Ruth Nabi
11-3
+513
Luana Johnston
9-5
+205
Susan Rabourn
8-6
+146

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Victoria:

Division 1
Reuvena Ross
4th/8
7-7
+406
Mimmo Rossi
6th/8
7-7
-340
Jill Turney
5th/8
7-7
-103
Chris Williams
1st/8
11-3
+779
Division 2
Miriam Gregory
1st/10
10-4
+448
Sunshine Gudlaugson
4th/10
7-7
+198
Division 3
Ruth Haywood
8th/8
4-10
-371
Ruth Nabi
1st/8
11-3
+513
Pat Parsons
6th/8
5-9
+158
10/24/2015

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Vancouver, BC (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Chris Williams
8-0
+511
Dean Saldanha
6-2
+77
Jill Turney
5-3
+403
Division 2
Tim Thielmann
6-2
+267
George Bissonnette
5-3
+348
Richard Craig
5-3
+247
10/4/2015

Top finishers at the Canadian Open in Calgary, AB (21 rounds):

(Complete results: [EB1] [EB2] [Main])

(cross-table)

Division 1
Joe Gaspard
18-3
+1947
Chris Williams
16-5
+1254
Juraj Pivovarov
12-9
+259
Division 2
Richard Charach
14-7
+446
Terri Morigeau
14-7
+237
Bill Payne
13-8
+575
Division 3
Bill Kinsella
17-4
+924
John Lazeski
15-6
+1268
Kevin Noble
13-8
+910

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division 1
Chris Williams
2nd/14
16-5
+1254
8/23/2015

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Victoria, BC (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Dean Saldanha
7-1
+562
Chris Williams
6-2
+219
Rhonda Reese
5-3
+107
Division 2
Luana Johnston
6-2
+521
Bill Kinsella
6-2
+191
Sandy Twiddy
5-3
+60

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Victoria:

Division 1
Mimmo Rossi
5th/10
4-4
+23
Dean Saldanha
1st/10
7-1
+562
Murray Weber
6th/10
3-5
+20
Chris Williams
2nd/10
6-2
+219
6/20/2015

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Gunther Jacobi
6-2
+278
Alec Sjoholm
5-3
+284
Daniel Goodwin
5-3
+148
Division 2
Ruth Hamilton
7-1
+781
Mimmo Rossi
5-3
320
Jane Bissonnette
5-3
+209
Division 3
Zachary Ansell
8-0
+848
Chris Sjoholm
5-3
+187
Norm Garvin
4-4
+183

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division 1
Murray Weber
7th/8
3-5
-454
Division 2
Mimmo Rossi
2nd/8
5-3
+320
5/23/2015

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Vancouver, BC (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Dean Saldanha
6-2
+331
Keith Valentine
6-2
+255
Chris Tallman
5-3
+215
Division 2
Lilia Murnane
6-2
+170
Julie Bodewein
5-3
+98
Reuvena Ross
5-3
+32
Division 3
Tony Verma
6-2
+577
Carol Anderson
6-2
+311
Pat Parsons
5-3
+648
4/20/2015

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Gunther Jacobi
7-1
+355
Chris Williams
5-2-1
+468
Alec Sjoholm
5-3
+70
Division 2
Adam Henderson
7-1
+500
Carl Warner
5-3
+21
Mimmo Rossi
4-4
+324
Division 3
Lynn Dreyer
6-2
+577
Jacob Cohen
6-2
+311
Claudia Finn
5-3
+648

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division 1
Jill Turney
8th/10
3-5
+150
Murray Weber
6th/10
4-4
-76
Chris Williams
2nd/10
5-2-1
+468
Division 2
Mimmo Rossi
3rd/8
4-4
+324
3/16/2015

Top finishers at the Scrabble In Waikiki Tournament in Waikiki, HI (21 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Mark Pistolese
16-5
+1308
Greg Heidler
16-5
+524
Gunther Jacobi
15-6
+756
Division 2
Grace Harris
18-3
+1350
Julia Scruggs
16-5
+1257
Julie Marshall
15-6
+1193

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Waikiki:

Division 1
Yukari Balabanov
6th/16
11-10
+174
Miriam Greogry
12th/16
8-13
-2
Lilia Murnane
13th/16
8-13
-341
Division 2
Ruth Haywood
11th/15
9-12
-197
2/21/2015

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Victoria, BC (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Dean Saldanha
5-3
+653
Chris Williams
5-3
+454
Dielle Saldanha
5-3
+122
Division 2
Rhonda Reece
5-3
+412
Reuvena Ross
5-3
+311
Andrew Twiddy
5-3
+53
Division 3
Joshua Standig
6-2
+284
Pat Parsons
6-2
+252
Reese Willis
5-3
+322
Division 4
Luana Johnston
7-1
+431
Audrey Pelfrey
5-3
+289
Pat Potter
5-3
-7

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Victoria:

Division 1
Mimmo Rossi
7th/8
3-5
-270
Dean Saldanha
1st/8
5-3
+653
Dielle Saldanha
3rd/8
5-3
+122
Chris Williams
2nd/8
5-3
+454
Division 2
Miriam Gregory
6th/8
4-4
-45
Reuvena Ross
2nd/8
5-3
+311
Division 3
Ruth Nabi
4th/8
4-4
+155
Ken Nielsen
8th/8
1-7
-476
Pat Parsons
2nd/8
3-5
+252
Division 4
Carol Anderson
5th/8
4-4
-8
Ruth Haywood
6th/8
3-5
-312
Connie Sears
8th/8
2-6
-352
1/24/2015

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Dean Saldanha
7-1
+379
Evan Kramer
5-3
+431
Alec Sjoholm
5-3
-91
Division 2
Tod Taylor
5-3
+153
Mimmo Rossi
5-3
+31
Murray Weber
5-3
-33
Division 3
J Midori Howard
7-1
+796
Jane Bissonnette
5-3
-36
Claudia Finn
4-4
+238
Division 4
Norm Garvin
6-2
+321
Deborah Roberts
5-3
+73
Norman Lemoine
4-3-1
+197

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division 1
Evan Kramer
2nd/8
5-3
+431
Dean Saldanha
1st/8
4-4
+379
Chris Williams
5th/8
3-5
+123
Division 2
Mimmo Rossi
2nd/8
5-3
+31
Murray Weber
3rd/8
5-3
-33
Division 3
Sunshine Gudlaugson
6th/8
3-5
+147
1/4/2015

Top finishers at the Nor'easter Scrabble Tournament in Albany, NY (24 rounds):

(tournament webpage)

Division A
Karl Higby
16-8
+1157
Matthew Tunnicliffe
16-8
+858
Joey Mallick
15-9
+453
Division B
Michael Ecsedy
18-6
+1346
Jacob Bergmann
18-6
+1020
Bradley Robbins
15-9
+254
Division C
Karan Hingorani
17-7
+1354
Dave Krook
17-7
+496
Josh Greenway
16-8
+657
Division CSW
Chris Lipe
20-4
+1338
Gabriel Gauthier-Shalom
15-9
+1430
Jason Keller
15-9
+1016

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Albany:

Division B
Reuvena Ross
14th/18
10-14
-29