The Official Website of North American Scrabble® Players Association Club #545

News

News archive: 2011 2010

11/5/2012

Top finishers at the California Open in San Francisco, CA (20 rounds):

(complete results)

Mike Frentz
16-4
+954
Noah Walton
14-6
+1173
Carl Johnson
14-6
+937
David Pearl
14-6
+428
Mark Milan
14-6
+339

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in San Francisco:

Marilyn Wilkins
34th/68
10-10
+253
10/29/2012

Results from the Can-Am Tournamnet in Millburn, NJ (14 rounds):

(tournament website) (cross-tables: [TWL] [Collins])

Team Canada
Robin Pollock Daniel
10-4
+811
Adam Logan
9-5
+169
Zev Kaufman
8-6
-141
Ross Brown
8-6
-538
Max Panitch
7-7
-205
Tony Leah
6-8
-183
Matthew Tunnicliffe
5-9
-407
Total
53-45
-494
Team USA
Joe Sherman
11-3
+1053
John O'Laughlin
10-4
+811
Evans Clinchy
6-8
+180
Dave Wiegand
5-9
-8
Chris Cree
5-9
-400
Scott Appel
4-10
-433
Stefan Rau
4-10
-472
Total
45-53
+494
10/15/2012

Top finishers at the Western Canadian Scrabble Championship in Calgary, AB (21 rounds):

(cross-tables: [Early Bird 1] [Early Bird 2] [Main Event])

Division 1
Eric Tran
15-6
+725
Chris Williams
14-7
+588
George Macaulay
11-10
+388
Division 2
Judy Romann
15-5-1
+722
Matthew Larocque
14-6-1
+448
Mike Ebanks
14-7
+609
Division 3
Curran Eggertson
17-4
+1301
Lilia Murnane
14-7
+902
Ben Settle
14-7
+153
Division 4
Chris Autio
16-5
+1762
Dorothy Klovan
15-6
+312
Betsy Chai
14-7
+841

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division 1
Dean Saldanha
4th/6
9-12
-246
Chris Williams
2nd/6
14-7
+588
Division 2
Miriam Gregory
12th/14
8-13
-347
Murray Weber
5th/14
13-7-1
+128
Division 3
Lilia Murnane
2nd/22
14-7
+902
Division 4
Julia Szwet
9th/22
12-9
+499
9/28/2012

Expert Scrabble player Linda Gomes is holding a fundraiser, Kwantlen Scrabble Spellabration, on Saturday, November 3 from 9:30am-3:30pm. She's looking for players to help out with the tournament and/or enter as a team of 4.

More information about the fundraiser can be found on their web page. If you're interested in becoming involved, please contact Linda Gomes (ph: 604-599-2298, e-mail: linda dot gomes at kwantlen dot ca) by October 12.

9/4/2012

Top finishers at the Labor Day Weekend Tournament in Portland, OR (20 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division A
Noah Walton
14-6
+922
Carl Johnson
14-6
+789
Chris Williams
13-7
+1123
Division B
Matthew Steele
15-4-1
+850
Kolton Koehler
14-6
+545
Siri Tillekeratne
13-7
+738
Division C
Ran Yang
17-2-1
+1079
Alan Mason
16-4
+1011
Tony Verma
12-8
+456
Fun Div. A
Steven Alexander
17-3
+1920
Luise Shafritz
11-9
+903
Helaine Garren
11-9
-282
Fun Div. B
Leesa Bergeron
15-5
+1296
Polly Moyer
13-7
+662
Jim Barker
13-7
+374

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Portland:

Division A
Chris Tallman
10th/20
11-9
+161
Chris Williams
3rd/20
13-7
+1123
Division C
Sunshine Gudlaugson
6th/20
11-9
+679
Tony Verma
3rd/20
12-8
+456
8/26/2012

20 players came out to the Steveston Hotel in Richmond to compete for the title of BC Champion. James Leong was unable to defend his title, losing by 3 points to Ron Hoekstra in the deciding game. Thank you to James and Jesse Matthews for organizing the tournament, to Kevin for finding the venue, and to Jesse for handling the data entry and director's calls.

Top finishers at the BC Scrabble Championship (12 rounds):

(complete results)

Ron Hoekstra
9-3
+881
James Leong
9-3
+686
Chris Williams
8-4
+603
Murray Weber
8-4
+431
Ryan Burgess
8-4
-170
8/17/2012

Top finishers at the National Scrabble Championship in Orlando, FL (31 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Nigel Richards
22-9
+1579
David Gibson
22-9
+1563
Jesse Day
21-10
+1789
Division 2
Adam Ginzberg
23-8
+1747
Gunther Jacobi
21-10
+1401
Alan Stern
21-10
+1178
Division 3
Chris Canik
26-5
+2582
Arthur Moore
23-8
+1260
Gary Perman
22-9
+1334
Division 4
Amalan Iyengar
22-9
+1434
Sam Masling
21-10
+1466
Cheryl Levin
20-11
+835
Collins Division
Sam Kantimathi
24-7
+481
Brian Bowman
21-9-1
+1528
Joel Wapnick
20-11
+972

Results of the players from BC who competed in Orlando:

Division 1
Jesse Matthews
29th/76
16-15
+626
6/2/2012

In our inaugural Red vs. Blue mini-tournament, the Blue Team (Chris Williams, Lam Tang, Murray Weber, Tony Verma, Marilyn Batchelor, Carol Anderson) defeated the Red Team (James Leong, Lilia Murnane, Reuvena Ross, Miriam Gregory, Sunshine Gudlaugson, Julia Szwet) 11-7, +406. The Blue Team was led by Murray's astounding 3-0, +508 record in group 1, while Sunshine dominated group 2 for the Red Team with a 3-0, +475 record.

Full results can be found this week in the Statistics page.

5/7/2012

Top finishers at the Oregon Tile in Portland, OR (16 rounds):

(tournament website) [cross-tables: (Early Bird) (Main Event) (Late Bird)]

Jesse Day *
11-4
+623
Nigel Peltier *
11-4
+548
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard
10-5
+673

* Day defeated Peltier 2-2, +20 in a four game final.

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Portland:

Chris Williams
5th/25
9-6
+575
4/29/2012

Top finishers at the San Diego Open in San Diego, CA (20 rounds):

(final standings)

Rafi Stern
16-4
+1779
Jesse Day
15-5
+1150
Chris Cree
15-5
+825

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members (and other local players) who competed in San Diego:

James Leong
22nd/69
11-8-1
+569
Marilyn Wilkins
44th/69
9-11
-204
Gabriel Wong
37th/69
10-10
-151
3/4/2012

Top finishers at the 2012 Vancouver Scrabble Tournament (14 rounds):

(Cross-tables: [Early Bird] [Main Event])

Div. A
Nigel Peltier
12-2
+247
David Whitley
10-4
+311
James Leong
9-5
+617
Div. B
Jill Turney
12-2
+942
Juraj Pivovarov
10-4
+829
Jane Bissonnette
10-4
-105
Div. C
Sudhir Padmanabhan
12-2
+610
Sunshine Gudlaugson
11-3
+484
Mike Burri
9-5
+801

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Vancouver:

Div. A
Kevin Lee
20th/21
5-9
-443
James Leong
3rd/21
9-5
+617
Mike Ryan
21st/21
3-10-1
-934
Dean Saldanha
17th/21
6-8
-347
Chris Williams
8th/21
8-6
+222
Div. B
Yakari Balabanov
28th/28
3-11
-934
Miriam Gregory
10th/28
8-6
+92
Lilia Murnane
25th/28
5-9
-634
Reuvena Ross
8th/28
8-6
+556
Lam Tang
13th/28
7-7
+80
Jill Turney
1st/28
12-2
+942
Murray Weber
18th/28
6-8
+135
Div. C
Carol Anderson
11th/28
8-6
-179
Julie Bodewein
13th/28
7-7
+79
Marilyn Batchelor
10th/28
8-6
-38
Sunshine Gudlaugson
2nd/28
11-3
+484
Pat Parsons
16th/28
7-7
+31
Julia Szwet
12th/28
7-7
+221
Tony Verma
7th/28
8-6
+626
2/21/2012

Top finishers at the La$ Vega$ Scrabble Tournament in Las Vegas, NV (23 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division A
Robin Pollock Daniel
17-6
+1203
Jesse Day
17-6
+1142
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard
16-6-1
+1207
Division B
Gerry Greenside
18-5
+1369
Ed Saunders
17-6
+473
Luise Shafritz
16-7
+1036
Division C
Alan Kait
17-6
+734
Stan Khury
16-7
+898
Marina A Villena
15-7-1
+574
Division D
Michelle Whitaker
21-2
+2021
Julia Scruggs
13-10
+669
Tamara Grady
13-10
-228
Collins Division
Nathan Benedict
18-5
+1639
Craig Beevers
18-5
+1634
Steve Polatnick
18-5
+1315

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Las Vegas:

Division B
Yukari Balabanov
22nd/28
10-13
-511