The Official Website of North American Scrabble® Players Association Club #545

News

12/04/2010

Seattle defeats Vancouver 47.5-46.5 at the 2010 Vancouver-Seattle Challenge

It was a close battle from start to finish, but in the end Seattle eked out a narrow victory over Vancouver and took home the beautiful new trophy created by Erika Werdal. We'll get them next year!

Top finishers:

(cross-table)

Div. A
Chris Grubb
7-1
+868
Dean Saldanha
5-2-1
+237
Evan Kramer
5-3
+252
Div. B
Mark Peltier
6-1-1
+523
Judy Smith
5-3
+126
Lilia Murnane
5-3
+48
11/14/2010

Top finishers at the Emerald City Scrabble Tournament in Seattle (20 rounds):

(cross-tables: [early bird] [main event])

Div. A
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard
16-4
+1325
Rafi Stern
14-6
+965
Mike Frentz
14-6
+655
Div. B
Geoff Tongue
17-3
+1205
Siri Tillekeratne
12-7-1
+207
Chris Tallman
11-9
+242
Div. C
Tony Verma
15-4-1
+776
Judy Romann
11-8-1
+649
Ryan Burgess
11-9
-27
Div. D
Daval Davis
19-1
+1916
Debbie Goldy
14-6
+231
Nadja Rence
12-8
+511
Div. E
Sunshine Gudlaugson
15-5
+1195
Hilary Johnson
12-8
+299
Byron Nelson
10-10
+122

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Div. A
Dielle Saldanha
8th/16
10-10
-315
Jill Turney
16th/16
3-17
-1133
Marilyn Wilkins
14th/16
8-12
-714
Chris Williams
11th/16
9-11
-320
Div. B
Chris Tallman
3rd/14
11-9
+242
Murray Weber
8th/14
9-11
+520
Div. C
Ryan Burgess
3rd/8
11-9
-27
Tony Verma
1st/8
15-4-1
+776
Div. D
John Aitken
4th/10
12-8
+212
Yukari Balabanov
7th/10
8-12
-164
Nadja Rence
3rd/10
12-8
+511
Div. E
Sunshine Gudlaugson
1st/8
15-5
+1195
10/31/2010

Top finishers at the California Open in San Francisco, CA (19 rounds):

(cross-table)

Geoff Thevenot
16-3
+1888
James Leong
16-3
+1415
Nick Meyer
15-4
+1147
David Koenig
15-4
+1066
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard
14-4-1
+810

Results after of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in San Francisco:

James Leong
2nd/120
16-3
+1415
Mark Schellenberg
39th/120
11-8
+126
Chris Williams
62nd/120
9-10
+242
10/24/2010

Top finishers at the Western Canadian Scrabble Championship in Calgary, AB (21 rounds):

(complete results: [early bird 1] [early bird 2] [main event])

(cross-tables: [early bird 1] [early bird 2] [main event])

Div. 1
Mark Schellenberg
15-6
+783
George Macaulay
14-7
+956
Dielle Saldanha
14-7
+860
Evan Kramer
13-8
+675
Div. 2
Paul Avrin
14-7
+871
Siri Tillekeratne
14-7
+552
Matthew Larocque
13-8
+771
Wesley Wocom
12-8-1
+119
Div. 3
Moses Bodah
15-6
+170
Harold Stone
14-7
+738
Miriam Gregory
13-8
+623
Reese Willis
13-8
+229
Div. 4
John Lazeski
16-5
+854
Rodney Weis
14-7
+931
Troy Millington
14-7
+741
Heather Hamelin
14-7
+456

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Div. 1
Evan Kramer
4th/14
13-8
+675
Mark Schellenberg
1st/14
15-6
+783
Dean Saldanha
6th/14
11-9-1
-226
Dielle Saldanha
3rd/14
14-7
+860
Jill Turney
10th/14
9-12
-121
Marilyn Wilkins
7th/14
11-10
+168
Div. 2
Yukari Balabanov
8th/18
11-10
+98
Miriam Gregory
3rd/18
13-8
+623
Div. 3
Sunshine Gudlaugson
7th/30
12-9
+651
Julie Szwet
8th/30
12-9
+438
10/3/2010

Top finishers at The TWL & Collins Open Tournament in Victoria, BC (14 rounds):

(cross-tables: [TWL] [Collins])

TWL Division
Marc Levesque
12-2
+1508
James Leong
12-2
+1131
Chris Williams
11-3
+949
Collins Division
Sam Kantimathi
11-3
+468
Ron Hoekstra
10-4
+928
Nick Ball
8-6
+969

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Victoria:

TWL Division
John Aitken
8th/18
6-8
+227
James Leong
2nd/18
12-2
+1131
Julia Szwet
10th/18
6-8
-243
Chris Williams
3rd/18
11-3
+949
9/7/2010

Top finishers at the Labor Day Weekend Tournament in Portland, OR (20 rounds):

(cross-tables: [early bird] [main event] [late bird])

Div. A
Carl Johnson
16-4
+1649
Rafi Stern
15-5
+999
Dominick Mancine
14-6
+879
Noah Walton
13-7
+504
Div. B
James Henderson
15-5
+1527
Ruth Hamilton
14-6
+190
Jack Eichenbaum
13-7
+713
Peter Huszagh
12-8
+599
Div. C
Gigi Miller
14-6
+937
T.C. Houlgate-West
14-6
+335
Matthew Steele
13-7
+1066
Alan Meyer
12-8
+777
Div. D
Max Dwyer
15-5
+1187
Kolton Koehler
13-6-1
+767
Gunther Jacobi
13-6-1
+437
Matt Ross
13-7
+335
Div. E
Scott Portocarrero
13-3
+1335
Anne Newberry
13-3
+1499
Audrey Pelfrey
11-5
+262
Chris McCraw
10-6
+502

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Portland:

Div. A
Evan Kramer
16th/20
8-12
-741
Chris Williams
11th/20
10-10
-1
Div. C
Reuvena Ross
12th/20
9-11
+171
Tony Verma
17th/20
8-12
-911
Div. D
John Aitken
15th/20
8-12
-194
Matt Ross
4th/20
13-7
+335
8/21/2010

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Vancouver, BC (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Div. A
Dean Saldanha
8-0
+758
Chris Williams
5-3
+140
Libero Paolella
5-3
+139
Div. B
Tony Verma
6-2
+351
Ted Bryde
6-2
+313
George Bissonnette
5-2
+261
Div. C
Dawn Camille Wisniew
6-2
+428
Sunshine Gudlaugson
6-2
+373
Julia Szwet
5-3
+378

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed at the One-Day Tournament:

Div. A
Reuvena Ross
6th/12
4-4
-11
Dean Saldanha
1st/12
8-0
+758
Dielle Saldanha
4th/12
5-3
+93
Chris Tallman
7th/12
4-4
-91
Murray Weber
5th/12
4-4
+67
Chris Williams
2nd/12
5-3
+140
Div. B
Miriam Gregory
11th/12
2-6
-425
Lilia Murnane
9th/12
3-5
-84
Tony Verma
1st/12
6-2
+351
Div. C
Marilyn Batchelor
5th/12
5-3
+140
Julie Bodewein
4th/12
5-3
+194
Sunshine Gudlaugson
2nd/12
6-2
+373
Julia Szwet
3rd/12
5-3
+378
8/11/2010

Top finishers at the National Scrabble Championship in Dallas, TX (31 rounds):

(tournament website)

Div. 1
Nigel Richards
25-6
+2213
Brian Cappelletto
21-10
+1231
Laurie Cohen
21-10
+172
Orry Swift
20-11
+1487
Dave Wiegand
20-11
+1389
Div. 2
Scott Leifer
23-8
+829
Stephen Sneed
22-9
+1042
Scott Garner
21-9-1
+1840
Steve Pellinen
20-10-1
+539
John Dalton
20-11
+857
Div. 3
Mark Rosenberg
24-7
+2484
Daniel Citron
21-9-1
+1216
Samuel Smith
21-9-1
+1077
Wesley Eddings
21-10
+726
Georege Asaka
20-11
+1208
Div. 4
Richard Spence
25-5-1
+2185
Jason Randolph
21-9-1
+1392
Judy Rosenthal
21-10
+1075
Mike Lean
21-10
+752
Trevor Sealy
19-12
+1282
Div. 5
Ted Barrett
24-7
+1932
Flora Taylor
24-7
+1697
Israr Ahmad
20-11
+197
John Lauck
19-11-1
+415
Gerianne Abriano
19-11-1
+262

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Dallas:

Div. 1
Dielle Saldanha
46th/116
16-15
+487
Chris Williams
24th/116
18-13
+432
Div. 3
John Aitken
97th/98
9-22
-1368
Murray Weber
16th/98
18-13
+859
Div. 4
Lilia Murnane
26th/64
16-15
+563
7/5/2010

Top finishers at the West Coast Championship in Reno, NV (28 rounds):

Div. 1
Dave Wiegand
19-9
+867
Rafi Stern
18-10
+1215
Orry Swift
18-10
+1081
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard
18-10
+860
Ian Weinstein
17-10-1
+1148
Div. 2
Stan Miranda
21-7
+1550
Carole Miller
18-9-1
+335
Judy Romann
18-10
+463
Bennett Jacobstein
17-9-2
+185
Raghuram Jonnalagedda
17-10-1
+580
Div. 3
Louella Wier
19-9
+861
Ron Southwick
18-10
+658
Julia Scruggs
18-10
+629

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Reno:

Div. 2
John Aitken*
42nd/48
10-17-1
-584

* John had to forfeit 5 games on day 2 for medical reasons.

6/27/2010

The Vancouver Scrabble Club's summer schedule (click the links below for Google maps of each location):

Note: This schedule is subject to change. If you're planning to attend one of these sessions, please check here for updates before you go.

July 8 and 15
6:45
July 29
6:45
August 5 and 12
6:45
Matt Ross's Apartment (688 Abbott St.) Please call Matt at 604-683-5509.
August 26
6:45
September 2
6:45
6/27/2010

Top finishers at the one-day tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Div. A
Chris Grubb
7-1
+886
Rachel Christensen
5-3
-32
James Porter
4-4
+313
Div. B
Aditya Kini
6-2
+483
Matthew Nelson
5-3
+321
Jane Bissonnette
5-3
+173
Div. C
Kolton Koehler
6-2
+513
Gunther Jacobi
6-2
+491
Tyler Creviston
6-2
+355

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Div. A
Valerie Gallant
7th/8
3-5
-389
Div. B
Miriam Gregory
7th/8
2-6
-17
6/20/2010

Top finishers at the Scrabble U Tournament in Victoria, BC (14 rounds):

(cross-tables: [early bird] [main event])

(Congratulations to Jill Turney and Marilyn Batchelor for winning divisions A and C, respectively, of the early bird!)

Div. A
Dean Saldanha
12-2
+840
Evan Kramer
10-4
+431
Kevin Lee
9-5
+513
Div. B
Ruth Hamilton
12-2
+505
Ryan Burgess
9-5
+749
Stuart Craig
9-5
+306
Div. C
Jordan Campbell
10-4
+734
Rhonda Reece
10-4
+633
Zana Anderson
10-4
+417

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Victoria:

Div. A
Evan Kramer
2nd/14
10-4
+431
Kevin Lee
3rd/14
9-5
+513
Dean Saldanha
1st/14
12-2
+840
Dielle Saldanha
5th/14
8-6
+337
Jill Turney
11th/14
6-8
-328
Marilyn Wilkins
7th/14
7-7
+234
Chris Williams
4th/14
9-5
+362
Div. B
Ryan Burgess
2nd/14
9-5
+749
Valerie Gallant
4th/14
9-5
+252
Tony Verma
13th/14
3-11
-676
Murray Weber
5th/14
9-5
+173
Erika Werdal
9th/14
7-7
+52
Div. C
Marilyn Batchelor
7th/14
8-6
+346
5/26/2010

Results from the John Aitken Scrabble mini-tour:

Div. C
2nd/10
7-5
+304
Div. 4
3rd/16
12-7
+706
5/2/2010

Top finishers at the Oregon Tile in Portland, OR (15 rounds):

(tournament website)

TILE Division
Carl Johnson *
11-4
+880
Noah Walton *
11-4
+1155
Mike Frentz
11-4
+865
Eric Tran
11-4
+678
Chris Williams
11-4
+276
* Carl beat Noah 3-1, +132 in the 4-game final
LITE Division
Matthew Nelson
13-2
+1241
Ron Southwick
12-3
+577
Linda Wancel
10-5
+273

Results after of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Portland:

TILE Division
John Aitken
53rd/54
3-12
-966
Dielle Saldanha
17th/54
9-6
-241
Chris Williams
5th/54
11-4
+276
LITE Division
Sunshine Gudlaugson
18th/26
7-8
-186
Nadja Rence
7th/26
9-6
+579
4/18/2010

Top finishers at the one-day tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Div. A
Chris Williams
6-2
+433
Rafi Stern
5-3
+638
Mike Frentz
5-3
+288
Div. B
J. Midori Howard
6-2
+548
James Porter
5-3
+230
Mark Peltier
5-3
+115
Div. C
Alice Goodwin
7-1
+428
Erika Werdal
5-3
+326
Ted Bryde
5-3
+255
Div. D
Aditya Kini
6-2
+433
Matthew Nelson
5-3
+349
George Bissonnette
5-3
+66
Div. E
Tyler Creviston
6-2
+634
Hilary Johnson
6-2
+276
Byron Nelson
5-3
+55

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Div. A
Chris Williams
1st/8
6-2
+433
Div. C
Ryan Burgess
6th/7
3-5
-171
Tony Verma
5th/7
4-4
-145
3/9/2010

The Word Game Players' Organization, a new tournament Scrabble body founded and run voluntarily by several prominent tournament directors, will hold its first tournament May 1-2 in Bloomington, MN. 

You must be a member of the WGPO to play in this tournament. Membership is free; you can join by going to their website at http://www.wordgameplayers.org/.

3/7/2010

Results from the Vancouver Scrabble Tournament

tsh reports: [Early Bird] [Main Event]

cross-tables: [Early Bird] [Main Event]

2/25/2010

On Sunday, March 7, our tournament will be held at the Holiday Inn Vancouver Centre at 711 W. Broadway (Google Map of this location). The Early Bird (Friday) and day 1 of the Main Event (Saturday), as well as our Thursday club session, will still be held at the Masonic Hall.

Months ago, we signed a contract with the new management at the Masonic Hall to obtain use of the 4th floor for our tournament (at double the rate we paid last year). On Feb. 22, the manager e-mailed John Aitken to inform him that there was a scheduling conflict with the Masons' church service, which uses the 4th floor on Sundays (this "confict" has existed every year, but past management always gave us priority). The manager decided to resolve this "conflict" by reneging on our written agreement and moving us to a room that would have been too small for our tournament. Because the Masonic Hall has no other suitable rooms, and management refused to move the church service, we were forced to seek an alternate venue for Sunday. Thankfully, John was able to come through on very short notice.

To those who will be playing at our tournament this year, we apologize for any inconvenience this change may cause, and we thank you for your support.

1/28/2010

After seven years at the Masonic Hall, the Vancouver Scrabble club is moving. Beginning next Thursday, February 4th, the club will meet at the Unitarian Church of Vancouver (949 West 49th Ave., Vancouver).

However, the club will meet at the Masonic Hall on March 4, the night before the start of the Vancouver Scrabble Tournament.

Google Map of our new location

1/24/2010

Top finishers at the one-day tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

Div. A
Dave Johnson
6-2
+605
Chris Grubb
6-2
+378
Daniel Goodwin
6-2
+341
Div. B
Frank Kashuk
6-2
+482
Rachel Christensen
6-2
+358
Ruth Hamilton
4-3-1
+110
Div. C
David Forestel
6-2
+297
Jane Bissonnette
6-2
+185
Ronak Singhal
6-2
+55
Div. D
Adam Henderson
7-1
+653
George Bissonnette
6-2
+152
Eileen Gruhn
5-3
+341
Div. E
Hilary Johnson
6-2
+473
Tyler Creviston
6-2
+402
Dawn Camille Wisniew
5-3
+311

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Div. A
Chris Williams
5th/8
4-4
-161
Div. B
Tony Verma
7th/8
3-5
-169
Div. C
Ryan Burgess
4th/8
4-4
-22
Matt Ross
8th/8
1-7
-385
1/18/2010

Top finishers at the Martin Luther King Jr. Scrabble Tournament in Reno, NV (19 rounds):

Div. A
Kenji Matsumoto
15-4
+720
Jerry Lerman
13-6
+1049
Jason Hlady
13-6
+1011
Nigel Peltier
13-6
+644
Eric Tran
13-6
+462
Div. B
Carlynn Mayer
16-3
+1225
Paul Terry
14-4
+991
Bennett Jacobstein
14-5
+592
Frank Kashuk
13-6
+541
Ruth Hamilton
12-7
+1102

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Reno:

Div. B
John Aitken
29th/38
8-11
-452