The Official Website of North American Scrabble® Players Association Club #545

News

News archive: 2010

11/13/2011

Top finishers at the Emerald City Tournament in Seattle, WA (20 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division A
James Leong
18-2
+1298
Edward De Guzman
14-6
+1539
Geoff Tongue
14-6
+626
Division B
Kolton Koehler
14-6
+1220
Gunther Jacobi
14-6
+740
Mark Peltier
14-6
+602
Division C
Tyler Creviston
18-2
+980
Bill Ewing
15-5
+1246
Chris Autio
12-8
+748

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division A
James Leong
1st/18
18-2
+1298
Chris Williams
5th/18
12-8
+563
Division B
Miriam Gregory
10th/17
9-10-1
+99
11/2/2011

Top finishers at the California Open in San Francisco, CA (20 rounds):

(cross-table)

James Leong
16-4
+1200
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard
14-6
+1336
Jerry Lerman
14-6
+817
Cesar Del Solar
14-6
+476
Michael Baker
14-6
+348

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in San Francisco:

James Leong
1st/74
16-4
+1200
Jill Turney
49th/74
9-11
+85
Chris Williams
16th/74
12-8
+499
Gabriel Wong
48th/74
9-11
+123
10/17/2011

Top finishers at the Western Canadian Scrabble Championship in Calgary, AB (21 rounds):

(cross-tables: [Early Bird 1] [Early Bird 2] [Main Event])

Division 1
Evan McIntyre
17-4
+1252
Chris Williams
16-5
+1304
George Macaulay
13-8
+589
Division 2
Allan Simon
16-4-1
+671
Judy Romann
12-9
+1024
Noella Ward
12-9
+224
Division 3
Roland Simon
16-5
+960
Yukari Balabanov
15-6
+1193
Lilia Murnane
13-8
+260
Division 4
Maureen Clifford
17-4
+934
Sunshine Gudlaugson
15-6
+720
Troy Millington
15-6
+453

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division 1
Chris Williams
2nd/14
16-5
+1304
Division 2
Reuvena Ross
10th/12
9-12
-112
Division 3
Yukari Balabanov
2nd/16
15-6
+1193
Lilia Murnane
3rd/16
13-8
+260
Division 4
Sunshine Gudlaugson
2nd/26
15-6
+720
Pat Parsons
10th/26
12-9
+577
Julia Szwet
6th/26
13-8
+628
8/29/2011

James Leong, the one and only Players Champion, added to his list of titles by becoming the first-ever BC Champion.

28 players came out to the Steveston Hotel in Richmond to compete for the title. James clinched a spot in the three-game final after round 10, while Chris Williams edged out Mark Schellenberg for the second spot. As expected, James trounced Chris in the last two games of the final after losing the first game. Thank you to James and Jesse Matthews for organizing the tournament, to Kevin for finding the venue, and to Nick Ball for handling the data entry and director's calls. Hopefully, this event will become a yearly tradition.

Top finishers at the BC Scrabble Championship (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

James Leong *
12-2
+1153
Chris Williams *
10-4
+565
Mark Schellenberg
10-4
+1137
Chris Tallman
9-5
+246
Lam Tang
9-5
+153

* Leong defeated Williams 2-1 in a best-of-three final.

8/10/2011

Top finishers at the National Scrabble Championship in Dallas, TX (31 rounds):

(tournament website) (cross-table)

Division 1
Nigel Richards
22-9
+1532
Kenji Matsumoto
22-9
+1186
Brian Bowman
22-9
+1028
Division 2
Richard Spence
25-6
+2207
Matt Canik
23-8
+1430
Daniel Citron
21-10
+1323
Division 3
Suhas Rao
26-5
+3424
Jason Randolph
23-8
+1710
Mike Lean
21-10
+1742
Division 4
Randy Forrester
21-9-1
+746
Joyce Stock
21-10
+951
Elizabeth Davis
20-11
+818

Results of BC players who competed in the NSC:

Division 1
Jesse Matthews
32nd/108
17-14
+276
Dielle Saldanha
41st/108
16-14-1
+485
Marilyn Wilkins
84th/108
14-17
-1067
7/24/2011

Top finishers at the Summer Tournament in Victoria, BC (14 rounds):

(Results: [Early Bird] [Main Event])

Division A
Winter
9-5
+576
Murray Weber
9-5
+471
Chris Williams
9-5
-111
Division B
Rhonda Reece
10-4
+492
Reuvena Ross
9-5
+314
Jordan Campbell
9-5
+224
Division C
Helen Douglas
10-4
+593
Julie Marshall
10-4
+421
Julia Szwet
9-5
+721

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Victoria:

Division A
Murray Weber
2nd/8
9-5
+471
Chris Williams
3rd/8
9-5
-111
Division B
John Aitken
7th/10
7-7
-451
Miriam Gregory
5th/10
7-7
+360
Reuvena Ross
2nd/10
9-5
+314
Tony Verma
9th/10
4-10
-653
Division C
Julia Szwet
3rd/10
9-5
+721
6/13/2011

Top finishers at the Canadian National Scrabble Championship in Toronto, ON (18 rounds):

(live coverage)

Joel Wapnick *
13-5
+1107
Adam Logan *
13-5
+1106
Tony Leah
13-5
+866
Robin Pollock Daniel
12-6
+495
Zev Kaufman
12-6
+345

* Wapnick defeated Logan 3-0 in a best-of-five final.

Results of BC players who competed at the CNSC:

Ron Hoekstra
12th/52
11-7
+26
Jesse Matthews
10th/52
11-7
+310
Dielle Saldnaha
11th/52
11-7
+162
Marilyn Wilkins
28th/52
9-9
-106
6/9/2011

Scrabble party!

July 2, starting at 2pm
1274 Harrison Ave., Blaine, WA (map)

Hosted by Erika Werdal. Burgers (and veggie burgers) served for dinner at about 6, iced tea and snacks throughout the day. Bring the beverage of your choice; bringing a snack to share would be appreciated, but is not necessary.

For more information, contact Erika
email: whatcomnurse at gmail dot com
phone: (360) 927-2575

5/24/2011

Top finishers at the Kelowna Open in Kelowna, BC (18 rounds):

(cross-table)

Eric Tran
16-2
+1454
Jesse Day
13-5
+1676
James Leong
12-6
+479

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Kelowna:

Yukari Balabanov
8th/10
7-11
-735
Ryan Burgess
7th/10
8-10
-463
James Leong
3rd/10
12-6
+479
5/16/2011

Top finishers at the Oregon in Portland, OR (16 rounds):

(tournament website) [cross-tables: (Early Bird) (Main Event) (Late Bird)]

Carl Johnson *
13-3
+1307
Dave Wiegand *
12-4
+972
Rafi Stern
11-5
+891

* Johnson defeated Wiegand 3-1, +177 in a four game final.

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Portland:

Kevin Lee
19th/47
9-7
-512
Dean Saldanha
9th/47
11-5
+210
Dielle Saldnaha
4th/47
10-6
+876
Chris Williams
29th/47
8-8
-379
5/2/2011

Top finishers at the one-day tournament in Victoria, BC (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Sean McCool
7-1
+254
Rhonda Reece
6-2
+509
Don Malcolm
5-3
+524

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Victoria:

John Aitken
6th/12
4-4
-24
4/24/2011

Top finishers at the one-day tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Div. A
Chris Williams
7-1
+700
Daniel Goodwin
5-3
+119
Rebecca Slivka
4-4
+197
Div. B
Adam Henderson
7-1
+454
Matthew Nelson
5-2-1
-49
Jane Bissonnette
4-3-1
+100
Div. C
Dawn Camille Wisniew
7-1
+483
Byron Nelson
7-1
+329
George Enninful
6-2
+251

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Div. A
Chris Williams
1st/8
7-1
+700
Div. B
Valerie Gallant
5th/8
3-5
+78
Tony Verma
8th/8
2-6
-170
Erika Werdal
7th/8
3-5
-275
4/10/2011

Top finishers at the San Diego Open in San Diego, CA (20 rounds):

(live coverage)

James Leong
17-3
+1511
Kevin Fraley
15-5
+1143
Doug Brockmeier
15-5
+814

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in San Diego:

John Aitken
77th/106
8-11-1
-1299
James Leong
1st/106
17-3
+1511
Jill Turney
39th/106
11-9
+279
Chris Williams
8th/106
13-6-1
+1522
3/21/2011

Results from the Can-Am Tournamnet in Calgary, AB (14 rounds):

(complete results: [Final Results] [Commentary Day 1] [Commentary Day 2])

Team Canada
Adam Logan
11-3
+328
Eric Tran
9-5
+87
Tony Leah
7-7
+5
Dean Saldanha
7-7
-56
Ron Hoekstra
7-7
-515
Robin Pollock Daniel
6-8
+170
Sinna Vijayakumar
2-12
-462
Total
49-49
-443
Team USA
Dave Wiegand
12-2
+926
Marty Gabriel
9-5
+332
Jerry Lerman
7-7
+353
Chris Cree
7-7
+133
Bradley Whitmarsh
6-8
-298
Sam Kantimathi
4-10
-351
Brian Bowman
4-10
-652
Total
49-49
+443
3/13/2011

Top finishers at the Dallas Open 6 in Dallas, TX (20 rounds):

(live coverage)

Dave Wiegand
16-4
+1484
Brian Cappelletto
16-4
+1420
Geoff Thevenot
16-4
+1205

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Dallas:

Marilyn Wilkins
55th/70
9-11
-603
3/1/2011

The Causeway Challenge, the world's premier Collins Scrabble tournament, is coming to Vancouver May 25-28, 2012. Causeway challenges will also be held in Melbourne, Australia and Manchester, England in 2012. Details released so far by Michael Tang are as follows:

  1. Melbourne Causeway Challenge 2012, March 9 - 12; Closing Date: 9 December 2011
  2. Vancouver Causeway Challenge 2012, May 25 - 28, Closing Date: 9 March 2012
  3. Manchester Causeway Challenge 2012, August 17 - 20, Closing Date: 9 June 2012
  4. Johor Bahru Causeway Challenge 2012, November 28 - December 2, Closing Date: 9 September 2012

The prize structure for the 1st 3 Causeway Slams are as follows:

  1. Premier Division
    • Champion: US$10,000
    • 1st Runner Up: US$5,000
    • 2nd Runner Up: US$2,500
    • 4th Position: US$1,500
    • 5th position: US$1,000
    • 6th position: US$900
    • 7th position: US$800
    • 8th position: US$700
    • 9th position: US$600
    • 10th position: US$500
    • Registration Fees: US$300
      Criteria: Above Wespa 1800 ratings point
      Dictionary: Collins 2007
      Challenge Rules: 10 points per word
      No. of Games: 36

  2. Masters Division
    • Champion: US$2,000
    • 1st-Runner Up: US$1,500
    • 2nd-Runner Up: US$1,000
    • 4th position: US$900
    • 5th position: US$800
    • 6th position: US$700
    • 7th position: US$600
    • 8th position: US$500
    • 9th position: US$400
    • 10th position: US$300
    • Registration Fees: US$150
      Criteria: Between Wespa Ratings 1500 and 1800
      Dictionary: Collins 2007
      Challenge Rules: 5 points per word
      No Of Games: 36

  3. Open Division
    • Champion: US$1,000
    • 1st-Runner Up: US$900
    • 2nd-Runner Up: US$800
    • 4th position: US$700
    • 5th position: US$600
    • 6th position: US$500
    • 7th position: US$400
    • 8th position: US$300
    • 9th position: US$200
    • 10th position: US$200
    • Registration Fees: US$100
      Criteria: Below Wespa Ratings 1500
      Dictionary: Collins 2007
      Challenge Rules: 5 points per word
      No. of Games: 36

    BONUS Prizes:

    • There will be 1 return air ticket "lucky draw" in Melbourne, Vancouver and Manchester to attend Johor Bahru Causeway Challenge 2012
    • There is a special Bonus prize of US$10,000 for player who scored the highest "Causeway Points" in Premier Section at all the 4 Grand Slams. Melbourne, Vancouver and Manchester will award 10 "Causeway Points" for the winner in descending order. Johor Bahru will carries twice the "Causeway Points" system over the other 3 cities.
    • The prize structure for Johor Bahru Causeway Challenge 2012 shall be announced on 4th December 2011.
    • Once again, I strongly urge players from all over the world to come up in full force to show the Sports World why we are going Professional with the Causeway Challenge.

      Michael Tang, Causeway Challenge

2/13/2011

Unrated Handicap Tournament:

Date/Time: Saturday, Feb. 26; registration at 9:30AM, games start at 10:00AM.

Location: Robson Public Market, 2nd floor

Format: 6 rounds, divisions and pairing methods will depend on the number of entries.

Handicap rules:

  • Handicaps will be based on NASPA ratings as of Feb. 25; unrated players will be assigned a rating of 800.
  • Ratings will be rounded off to the nearest 50.
  • The lower rated player will start each game with one-tenth of the difference in rating between the two players (i.e. 5 points for each 50 point difference in ratings).
  • Handicaps must be recorded at the start of each game.

Entry Fee: $5; all entry fees will be returned in prize money.

Please register with Chris Williams (vancouverscrabble at gmail dot com) by Feb 24. Only paid entries will be considered firm.

2/3/2011

List of meeting places and times for Introduction to Competitive Scrabble:

Please check this schedule for updates before you go, as it could change at any time.

Contact Chris Williams (vancouverscrabble at gmail dot com) for more information.

1/30/2011

Top finishers at the one-day tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Div. A
Rafi Stern
5-3
+329
Dean Saldanha
5-3
+146
Daniel Goodwin
5-3
+72
Div. B
Ed Liebfried
7-1
+440
Judy Romann
5-3
+255
J Midori Howard
5-3
+203
Div. C
Charley Kaplan
6-2
+370
Ted Bryde
6-2
+321
Judy Smith
5-3
+21
Div. D
Adam Henderson
7-1
+478
George Bissonnette
5-3
-63
Alice Goodwin
4-4
+328
Div. E
Hilary Johnson
6-2
+516
Liam Blodgett
5-3
+607
Ellen Lin
5-3
+215

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Div. A
Dean Saldanha
2nd/8
5-3
+146