The Official Website of North American Scrabble® Players Association Club #545

News

News archive: 2013 2012 2011 2010

12/6/2014

Top finishers at the December Scrabble Marathon in Calgary, AB (12 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Eric Tran
12-0
+1477
Juraj Pivovarov
9-3
+380
Siri Tillekeratne
8-4
+55
Division 2
Sunshine Gudlaugson
10-2
+763
Ben Settle
10-2
+558
Betsy Chai
9-3
+836

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division 2
Sunshine Gudlaugson
1st/14
10-2
+763
11/24/2014

Top finishers after day 3 at the MSI Scrabble Champions Tournament in London, England (24 rounds):

(tournament website) (video)

Craig Beevers
19-5
+820
David Eldar
18-6
+902
Adam Logan
17-7
+1471
Dave Wiegand
17-7
+1298
Brett Smitheram
17-7
+1217
Chris May
17-7
+1033
Chris Lipe
16-8
+996
Alastair Richards
16-8
+909

Playoff results:

Quarterfinals (best of 3)
Craig Beevers defeated Alastair Richards 2-1
Chris Lipe defeated David Eldar 2-0
Adam Logan defeated Chris May 2-1
Dave Wiegand defeated Brett Smitheram 2-0
Semifinals (best of 5)
Chris Lipe defeated Adam Logan 3-2
Craig Beevers defeated Dave Wiegand 3-2
Finals (best of 5)
Craig Beevers defeated Chris Lipe 3-1
9/28/2014

Top finishers at Regina's 8th Annual Tournament in Regina, SK (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
George Macaulay
12-2
+863
James Leong
11-3
+1117
Huguette Settle
8-6
+286
Division 2
Julie Kading
10-3-1
+430
Ben Settle
10-4
+447
Jean Gerwing
10-4
+337

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Regina:

Division 1
Ryan Burgess
12th/14
5-9
-257
8/13/2014

Top finishers at the National Scrabble Championship in Buffalo, NY (31 rounds):

(tournament website)

Division 1
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard
22-9
+812
Jim Kramer
21-10
+848
Joel Sherman
20-11
+1382
Division 2
Rahn McKeown
26-4-1
+2078
Jeff Cook
22-9
+1140
Doug Lundquist
21-10
+1115
Division 3
Greg Feldkamp
24-7
+1381
Marshall Resnick
22-9
+1016
Crayne Spanier
21-10
+1126
Division 4
Charles Dupont
23-8
+3023
Doug Critchlow
22-9
+1614
Roderick McDonald
22-9
+539
Collins Division
Adam Logan
27-4
+2089
Joel Wapnick
21-10
+1379
Dave Wiegand
20-11
+1320

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Buffalo:

Division 1
Chris Tallman
46th/91
15-15-1
-245
Division 4
Pat Parsons
22nd/70
17-14
-12
7/1/2014

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Dave Wiegand
6-2
+465
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard
5-3
+295
Noah Walton
5-3
+114
Division 2
Gunther Jacobi
6-2
+679
Murray Weber
5-3
+342
Ann Ferguson
5-3
+166
Division 3
Miriam Gregory
6-2
+246
Daval Davis
6-2
+104
George Bissonnette
5-3
+283
Division 4
Tony Verma
5-3
+362
Georgianne Fiorini
5-3
+224
June Shelp
5-3
-165

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division 1
Chris Williams
6th/8
3-5
+68
Division 2
Mimmo Rossi
7th/8
2-5-1
-469
Murray Weber
2nd/8
5-3
+342
Division 3
Miriam Gregory
1st/8
6-2
+246
Division 4
Tony Verma
1st/6
5-3
+362
6/9/2014

Top finishers at the 31st Annual Summer Tournament in Calgary, AB (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Eric Tran
14-0
+1384
Shannon Burns
10-4
+686
Juraj Pivovarov
9-5
+208
Division 2
Olumide Ogunsola
11-3
+647
Richard Martin
10-4
+366
Betty Bergeron
9-5
+595

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division 2
Sunshine Gudlaugson
4th/12
8-6
+391
Olumide Ogunsola
1st/12
11-3
+647
6/2/2014

Top finishers at the Vancouver Scrabble Tournament in Richmond, BC (14 rounds):

(tournament website) (cross-tables: [Early Bird] [Main Event])

Division 1
Dean Saldanha
11-3
+953
Evan Kramer
11-3
+643
Marilyn Wilkins
10-9
+581
Division 2
Jill Turney
10-4
+850
Michelle Eisele
10-4
+699
Keith Valentine
10-4
+348
Division 3
Julie Bodewein
10-4
+621
Sunshine Gudlaugson
10-4
+584
Maureen Morris
10-4
+383
Division 4
Tim Thielmann
11-3
+734
Pat Parsons
9-5
+601
Ken Nielsen
9-5
+384

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Richmond:

Division 1
Evan Kramer
2nd/14
11-3
+643
Kevin Lee
9th/14
6-8
-323
Mike Ryan
14th/14
1-13
-1499
Dean Saldanha
1st/14
11-3
+953
Dielle Saldanha
7th/14
7-7
+503
Chris Tallman
5th/14
9-5
+366
Murray Weber
8th/14
6-8
-244
Marilyn Wilkins
3rd/14
10-4
+581
Chris Williams
6th/14
8-6
+526
Division 2
Yukari Balabanov
8th/16
7-7
+43
Miriam Gregory
12th/16
5-9
-138
Reuvena Ross
6th/16
8-6
+338
Mimmo Rossi
10th/16
6-8
-18
Lam Tang
4th/16
9-5
+515
Jill Turney
1st/16
10-4
+850
Division 3
Marilyn Batchelor
10th/12
5-9
-248
Julie Bodewein
1st/12
10-4
+621
Sunshine Gudlaugson
2nd/12
10-4
+584
Lilia Murnane
9th/12
6-8
-190
Dion Saldanha
4th/12
9-5
+196
Tony Verma
6th/12
7-7
-420
Division 4
Carol Anderson
6th/8
6-8
-335
Ruth Haywood
8th/8
3-11
-1044
Ken Nielsen
3rd/8
9-5
+384
Pat Parsons
2nd/8
9-5
+601
Pat Potter
4th/8
7-7
-80
Connie Sears
7th/8
4-10
-136
5/26/2014

Top finishers at the 33rd Annual Montreal Scrabble Tournament in Montreal, QC (14 rounds):

(tournament website)

Division 1
Matthew Tunnicliffe
12-2
+952
Joshua Sokol
11-3
+311
Emanuel Chicoine
9-5
+512
Division 2
Barbara Bultz
10-4
+726
Michael Fagen
10-4
+639
Sue Tremblay
10-4
+398
Division 3
Akiva Gitelman
11-3
+885
Ruth Nabi
10-4
+585
Brian McDonald
9-5
+423
Collins Division
Adam Logan
11-3
+1064
Joel Wapnick
8-6
+475
Bradley Whitmarsh
7-7
+12

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Montreal:

Division 1
Chris Tallman
4th/12
8-6
+503
5/6/2014

Top finishers at the Oregon Tile in Portland, OR (16 rounds):

(tournament website) [cross-tables: (TWL Early Bird) (Collins Early Bird) (TWL Main Event) (Collins Main Event) (TWL Late Bird) (Collins Late Bird)]

Division TWL
Conrad Bassett-Bouchard*
14-2
+1280
Noah Walton*
12-4
+1076
Kolton Koehler
11-5
+584

*Bassett-Bouchard defeated Walton 2-2, +73 in a four game final.

Division CSW
Dave Wiegand*
13-3
+1353
John O'Laughlin*
11-5
+721
Nick Ball
10-6
+524

*Wiegand defeated O'Laughlin 3-0, +381 in a three game final.

Results of the Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Portland:

Division TWL
Chris Tallman
12th/28
8-8
+405
Marilyn Wilkins
18th/28
7-8-1
+261
Chris Williams
8th/28
9-7
+568
4/13/2014

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Kolton Koehler
6-2
+553
Chris Williams
6-2
+120
Rafi Stern
5-3
+539
Division 2
Rebecca Slivka
6-2
+523
Murray Weber
6-2
+132
Ken Clark
5-3
+313
Division 3
Carl Warner
7-1
+515
Jane Bissonnette
6-2
+472
Alice Goodwin
6-2
+155

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division 1
Chris Williams
2nd/8
6-2
+120
Division 2
Murray Weber
2nd/8
6-2
+132
Mimmo Rossi
5th/8
4-4
-238
1/26/2014

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Rafi Stern
6-2
+303
Nigel Peltier
5-3
+175
Daniel Goodwin
5-3
-27
Division 2
Walker Willingham
6-2
+318
Ann Ferguson
5-3
+371
James Porter
4-4
-39
Division 3
Jane Bissonnette
7-1
+787
Michelle Eisele
5-3
+346
Adam Henderson
5-3
+232
Division 4
Tyler Creviston
6-1-1
+492
Charles Dupont
5-3
+320
Tony Verma
5-3
+82

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division 1
Murray Weber
8th/8
2-6
-473
Chris Williams
5th/8
4-4
+155
Division 2
Mimmo Rossi
5th/8
4-4
-107
Division 4
Tony Verma
3rd/8
5-3
+82
1/20/2014

Top finishers at the Crescent City Cup in New Orleans, LA (20 rounds):

(cross-tables: [TWL] [Collins])

Division O
Jesse Day
15-5
+1035
Mike Frentz
14-6
+1348
Seth Lipkin
14-6
+1188
Division L
Will Robertson
16-4
+1424
Danny Gatlin
13-7
+441
Noreen Kenny
13-7
+391
Collins Division
Dave Wiegand
15-5
+1623
John O'Laughlin
13-7
+386
Chris Lipe
12-8
+120

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in New Orleans:

Division O
Dielle Saldahna
14th/64
12-8
+489