The Official Website of North American Scrabble® Players Association Club #545

News

News archive: 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

11/4/2016

Top finishers at the California Open in San Francisco, CA (20 rounds):

(full results)

Division TWL
Doug Brockmeier
15-5
+1422
Adam Ginzberg
15-5
+1017
Rafi Stern
14-6
+1502
Division CSW
Jesse Day
16-4
+1113
Evans Clinchy
14-6
+603
Nick Ball
12-7-1
+507
11/4/2016

Top finishers at the Tiles From the Crypt Tournament in Victoria, BC (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Chris Williams
10-4
+605
Ruth Hamilton
10-4
+268
Dean Saldanha
8-6
+816
Division 2
Miriam Gregory
12-2
+778
Tim Thielmann
11-3
+858
Betty Bergeron
7-7
+39
Division 3
John Apissoghomian
10-4
+508
Yvonne Lewanski
10-4
+501
Luana Johnston
10-4
+378

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Victoria:

Division 1
Dean Saldanha
3rd/8
8-6
+816
Chris Williams
1st/8
10-4
+605
Division 2
Miriam Gregory
1st/8
12-2
+778
Division 3
Carol Anderson
4th/8
7-7
-20
Ruth Haywood
7th/8
5-9
-94
10/3/2016

Top finishers at the Canadian Open in Calgary, AB (21 rounds):

(cross-tables: [EB1] [EB2] [Main])

Division 1
Chris Williams
17-4
+1196
Christopher Sykes
14-7
+546
Ken Kasney
13-8
+121
Division 2
Richard Frank
15-6
+1190
Huguette Settle
14-7
+256
Eli Shupak
13-7-1
+280
Division 3
Vish Wimalasena
17-4
+1123
Erin Kinsella
16-5
+1315
Darlene Kendel
15-6
+172

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Calgary:

Division 1
Chris Williams
1st/12
17-4
+1196
Division 2
Yukari Balabanov
8th/16
11-10
-25
Miriam Gregory
4th/16
12-8-1
+470
8/3/2016

NASPA has released a new lexicon (OTCWL2016) that adds over 1000 words, all nine-letters or longer, that were approved for inclusion in 2014 but were omitted from the OTCWL2014 list. This will become the official lexicon for club and tournament play starting September 1.

A print version of OTCWL2016 is available from NASPA; lists of the new words added (with or without definitions) can be download from NASPA Member Services. A updated version of Zyzzyva that includes OTCWL2016 and CSW15 will be available soon.

6/1/2016

Top finishers at the Montreal Scrabble Tournament in Montreal, QC (14 rounds):

(cross-tables: [TWL] [CSW])

Division 1
Matthew Tunnicliffe
11-3
+626
Jason Li
9-5
+283
Lloyd Mills
8-6
+83
Division 2
Judy Horn
11-3
+775
Andre Popadynec
10-4
+572
Sary Karanofsky
9-4-1
+194
Division 3
Akiva Gitelman
12-2
+559
Sylvia Polson
10-4
+766
Gerda De Vries
9-5
+148

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Montreal:

Division 2
Reuvena Ross
5th/20
8-5-1
+588
6/1/2016

Top finishers at the Victoria Spring Scrabble Classic in Victoria, BC (14 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Chris Williams
12-2
+1040
Michael Baker
10-4
+721
Rhonda Reece
7-7
+334
Division 2
Tim Thielmann
12-2
+937
Claudia Finn
8-6
+350
Luana Johnston
8-6
+94

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Victoria:

Division 1
Mimmo Rossi
8th/8
4-10
-499
Chris Williams
1st/8
12-2
+1040
5/18/2016

Top finishers at the Canadian National Scrabble Championship in Toronto, ON (18 rounds):

(tournament website) (cross-table)

Adam Logan*
15-3
+1327
James Leong*
14-4
+951
Eric Tran
12-6
+1318

* Logan beat Leong 3-0 in a best-of-5 final.

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Toronto:

Miriam Gregory
51st/52
5-13
-1006
Dean Saldanha
9th/52
11-7
+435
Chris Williams
15th/52
10-8
+523
5/18/2016

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Alec Sjoholm
7-1
+430
Daniel Goodwin
5-3
+294
Rebecca Slivka
5-3
+226
Division 2
Zachary Ansell
7-1
+427
Lynn Dreyer
5-3
+293
Alice Goodwin
5-3
+147

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division 2
Ruth Haywood
8th/8
2-6
-707
Pat Parsons
4th/8
4-4
+506
5/4/2016

Top finishers at the Niagara Falls Tournament in Niagara Falls, ON (14 rounds):

(cross-tables: [TWL] [CSW])

TWL Division 1
Jason Li
13-1
+818
Joey Krafchick
11-3
+566
Karl Higby
10-4
+818
TWL Division 2
Thomas Chang
12-2
+961
Joan Tondra
10-4
+755
Dallas Johnson
10-4
+660
CSW Division
Evan Berofsky
13-1
+1169
Stefan Rau
11-3
+1107
Jason Keller
10-4
+835

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Niagara Falls:

TWL Division 1
Jill Turney
27th/54
7-7
+52
4/20/2016

Top finishers at the One-Day Tournament in Seattle, WA (8 rounds):

(cross-table)

Division 1
Chris Williams
6-2
+451
Gunther Jacobi
6-2
-2
Alec Sjoholm
5-3
+376
Division 2
Mimmo Rossi
5-3
+263
J Midori Howard
5-3
+199
Robert Kearn
5-3
-166
Division 3
Georgianne Fiorini
7-1
+332
Lynn Dreyer
6-2
+222
Chris Sjoholm
4-4
+252

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Seattle:

Division 1
Chris Williams
1st/10
6-2
+451
Division 2
Ryan Burgess
4th/8
4-4
+81
Mimmo Rossi
1st/8
5-3
+263
Murray Weber
7th/8
3-5
-174
3/6/2016

Top finishers at the Vancouver Scrabble Tournament in Richmond, BC (14 rounds):

(tsh reports: [Early Bird] [Main Event])

Division A
Eric Tran
12-2
+1601
Dean Saldanha
12-2
+850
Cecilia Le
10-9
+269
Division B
Rhonda Reece
11-3
+837
Murray Weber
9-5
+481
Mimmo Rossi
9-5
+296
Division C
Michael Bray
12-2
+883
Jane Bissonnette
10-4
+784
Tyler Creviston
10-4
+728
Division CSW
Jesse Matthews
9-5
+641
Evans Clinchy
9-5
+454
Dave Wiegand
9-5
+376

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in Richmond:

Division A
Dean Saldanha
2nd/8
12-2
+1601
Chris Tallman
6th/8
4-10
-95
Marilyn Wilkins
4th/8
7-7
+47
Division 2
Yukari Balabanov
10th/12
5-9
-445
NJ Bodewein
6th/12
7-7
-184
Ryan Burgess
9th/12
6-8
-577
Miriam Gregory
11th/12
5-9
-448
Mimmo Rossi
3rd/12
9-5
+296
Lam Tang
5th/12
8-6
+392
Jill Turney
7th/12
6-8
+315
Murray Weber
2nd/12
9-5
+481
Division 3
Carol Anderson
6th/23
8-5-1
+54
Marilyn Batchelor
11th/23
7-7
+226
Sunshine Gudlaugson
18th/23
6-7-1
-248
Ruth Haywood
21st/23
4-10
-478
Lilia Murnane
12th/23
7-7
+163
Dion Saldanha
13th/23
7-7
+103
Tony Verma
9th/23
8-6
-73
1/18/2016

Top finishers at the Crescent City Cup in New Orleans, LA (20 rounds):

(results: [TWL] [Collins]) (cross-tables: [TWL] [Collins])

Division O
Joey Mallick
15-5
+985
Mike Baron
14-6
+790
Will Anderson
14-6
+554
Division L
Tim Ohara Jr.
16-4
+1325
Lindsey Dimmick
14-6
+688
William Snoddy
14-6
+465
Division CSW
Evans Clinchy
15-5
+701
Dave Wiegand
14-6
+1216
Evan Berofsky
14-6
+1050

Results of Vancouver Scrabble Club members who competed in New Orleans:

Division L
Ruth Haywood
26th/33
10-10
-340